This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Mooloolaba Surf Life Saving Supporters Club Incorporated ABN 42 194 203 448 and the Mooloolaba Surf Life Saving Club Incorporated ABN 47 784 043 829 via the website located at www.thesurfclub.com.au.

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. Please consider the following information carefully and contact us if you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or require any further information. We can be reached in the following ways:
Phone: (07) 5444 1300
Fax: (07) 5444 5146
Email: supporters@thesurfclub.com.au
Cnr River Esplanade & The Esplanade, Mooloolaba, Queensland, 4557

Collection and Purpose
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to certain features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include, but is not limited to, a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information such as name, address and contact details

We collect your personal information for the purpose of:-

  • Sending you correspondence in relation to a function, wedding or event
  • Sending you correspondence in relation to training and education through Mooloolaba Surf Life Saving Club
  • Providing you with merchandise/membership purchased online at www.thesurfclub.com.au

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, we may be unable to provide you with the products or services you require.
For each visitor to reach the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information including, but not limited to, browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer. The cookies can be rejected or deleted by following the instructions for your browser. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are visiting this website.
IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Access and correction
National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act (1992) allows you to access, and change, your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.
Control over communications
The Opt in and Opt out policy performed by The Surf Club Mooloolaba allows you to control all communications directed to you. We may send you e-mail communications to provide information which we think you will find useful, including information about events and promotions happening at The Surf Club Mooloolaba. You can unsubscribe from any e-mail list by following the simple instructions on how to immediately unsubscribe or opt out, which are included in all our e-mail newsletters. Alternatively, you can contact us on the details set out above.
If you change or move e-mail addresses please let us know so we can redirect your e-mail to your new address.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. The Surf Club Mooloolaba takes reasonable steps to ensure these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Surf Club Mooloolaba reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use this website.
The Surf Club Mooloolaba welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us on the details above during business hours, 7am-late, 7 days a week.